canadian investor immigration consultants in dubai

Canada is the second biggest country in the world. From rocky coastlines and icy glaciers to dense forests and remote beaches, Canada has the perfect backdrop for your life’s story. This land of maple syrup is said to be the #1 country for personal freedom and boasts of having some of the top ‘Most Livable Cities’ in the world.
Canadians are known for their politeness and welcoming nature. To be a citizen of this country, you don’t necessarily have to give up your birth citizenship. Canada recognizes dual citizenship and welcomes immigrants from all over the world. Being a Canadian citizen not only allows you to work and vote in Canada but also offers a host of other benefits.

  • Visa-free travel to the USA and 156 other countries
  • Children born in Canada become Canadian citizens by birth
  • Universal Health Care

Fast Facts

  • Location: Northern Section of North America
  • Capital: Ottawa
  • Time difference: GMT -4, -5, -6, -7
  • Total Area: 9,984,670 km2
  • Population: 35,151,728 (2017)
  • Calling Code: +1
  • Languages: English, French;
  • Religions: 67.2% Christianity, 23.9% Non-religious, 3.2% Islam, 1.5% Hinduism, 4.1% Other.
  • Government Type: Parliamentary democracy, a federation, and a constitutional monarchy;
  • Currency: Canadian Dollar (CAD);
  • Exchange rate: 0.77 CAD = 1 USD (2018)
  • Industries: Energy, Agriculture, Manufacturing and Automotive

Citizenship by Investment Program Qualifications

There are no age or language limitations or educational requirements for the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP). However, only a limited number of applications are processed each year. This is an opportunity for entrepreneurs, business directors, employed managers and their immediate families to migrate to Canada. The basic conditions that must be fulfilled to be eligible for this program are:

  • Minimum personal net worth of CAD $1,600,000.
  • Must have at least 2 years management experience or be a shareholder of a privately owned company for at least two years out of the past 5 years.
  • Must make a 1-time deposit of CAD $800,000 to the Government of Canada for a 62 month period. At the end of this time period, the capital invested will be returned without any additional interest.
    OR
    Must make a 1-time non-refundable deposit of CAD $180000 to a financial institution approved by the Government of Canada. Other websites mention CAD $240000.

In addition, one must

  • Have a good character
  • Have a clean police record
  • Pass a health exam

Steps and Timeline

The timeline for processing QIIP applications varies from case to case. This depends on

  • The applicant’s current country of residence.
  • Number of applications received from that country.
  • Applicant’s proficiency in French.

To ensure that your application is filed correctly, it is best to work with an authorized immigration lawyer. The process is simple but moving from one stage to another depends on the successful completion of the earlier step. The typical timeline followed to process a QIIP application is as below.
Step 1: Obtain all necessary documents, prepare and submit the application form. An application fee is payable at this point and the applicant is given an issue file number
Timeline: 1-2 months
Step 2: Applicants meeting the selection criteria will be interviewed by a Quebec immigration officer. Additional documents, background checks and medical tests may be asked for.
Timeline: 10-12 months
Step 3: Conditional Acceptance will be issued and the applicant will be given up to 110 days to make an investment.
Timeline: 12-18 months
Step 4: A “Quebec Selection Certificate” will be issued and the file is moved for federal processing. Upon completion, a Canadian Permanent Residence Visa is issued to the applicant.
Timeline: 18-20 months
Canadian citizenship will be issued after the applicant has lived in Canada for a minimum of 4 years as a permanent resident.

Application Fees

Fees payable for processing QIIP applications must be paid directly to the Canadian government. This fee depends on a number of factors. This fee is non-refundable. Please contact us for up to date information on the processing fees payable for your application.