PORTUGAL

Portugal is a beautiful country is that known for its rich heritage and modern culture. The quality of life in this country is ranked within the top 20 spots in the world. Where it was once known as a maritime empire, today, it relies on agricultural processing, fishing and manufacturing industries.
In 2012, Portugal introduced the Golden Visa Program. This is aimed at high net worth individuals who would like Portugal to be their second home. This program offers a residency permit which can later be processed into a permanent residency permit and even Portuguese citizenship. Some of the benefits of converting a residency permit to a permanent residency permit are:

  • No need for annual renewals
  • Children and dependents over the age of 18 years also qualify under certain conditions
  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen area

Fast Facts

  • Capital: Lisbon
  • Location: South West Europe
  • Time difference: WET (UTC), AZOT (UTC−1)
  • Population: 10,379,573 (2016)
  • Total Area: 92,212 km2
  • Languages: Portuguese, English
  • Calling Code: +351
  • Government Type: Unitary semi-presidential constitutional republic
  • Religions: 81.0% Roman Catholic, 3.3% Christians, 0.6% other religion, 6.8% atheist
  • Industries: Agriculture, Fishing, Manufacturing and Mining
  • Currency: Euro
  • Exchange rate: 0.81 EURO = 1 USD (2018)

Golden Visa Program Qualifications

Qualifying conditions for this program include:

  • Applicant must not be an EEA or EU citizen
  • Applicant must be at least 18 years old
  • Applicant should not have been convicted of a crime punishable by more than a 1-year imprisonment.
  • Applicant must hold a valid passport and Schengen visa
  • Applicant must make the minimum investment for at least 5 years.

Golden Visa Program Investment

An investment for the Golden Visa Program can be made in three ways.

  • Property
    1. Applicant must purchase single or multiple properties valued at a minimum of € 500,000
      1. If the property is in a low-density population area investment amount may be reduced by 20%
    1. Applicant must purchase property that is older than 30 years and worth at least € 350,000
      1. If the property is in a low-density population area investment amount may be reduced by 20%
    1. Transfer of Funds

    2. At least € 1,000,000 to be invested in company shares
    3. At least € 350,000 for research activities
    4. At least € 250,000 for maintenance and recovery of national heritage or artistic productions
    5. At least € 500,000 for investment funds or venture capital of small and medium-size companies
    1. Job Creation

    2. No minimum investment for a company
    3. The company may focus on any area and activity
    4. Must create at least 10 full-time jobs
    5. job creation may be reduced to 8 jobs if the investment is in a low-density population area,

Golden Visa Program Steps

  • Step 1: Pre-register online for application
  • Step 2: Make investments
  • Step 3: Submit application and supporting documents and pay fees online or in person
  • Step 4: Submit biometric details
  • Step 5: Receive your Residence Permit
  • Step 6: Renew permit at the end of year 1 and year 3
  • Step 7: Stay in Portugal for at least 7 days
  • Step 8: Apply for Permanent Resident Visa at the end of 5 years
  • Step 9: Apply for Citizenship at the end of 6 years

Application Fees

The application fees for the Golden Visa program fluctuate frequently. Hence, please contact us for more details.