Flanked by the Caribbean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean, the islands of Antigua and Barbuda along with a number of smaller islands form an independent Commonwealth country. Nicknamed ‘The Land of 365 Beaches’; the country is known for its white, sandy beaches, coral reefs and rainforests. It isn’t surprising thus to note that several celebrities have made these islands their winter homes.
Antigua and Barbuda is the 9th largest country in the Caribbean. With a population of over 90,000 people, it is also the largest English speaking Leeward Island. Antigua and Barbuda recognize dual citizenship and offer an economic citizenship program that will allow you and family to travel visa free between 130 countries. There are a number of other benefits as well.

  • Free movement in the CARICOM countries in the Caribbean
  • No personal income, inheritance or wealth taxes
  • Processing time: Within 3-4 months
  • No need to travel to reside in Antigua and Barbuda while applying;
  • Inclusion of dependents under 25 years and over 65 years of age for parents;

Fast Facts

  • Location: Between the Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean;
  • Capital: Saint John’s;
  • Time difference: UTC -4;
  • Total Area: 442.6 km2;
  • Population: 100,963 (2016);
  • Calling Code: +1 268;
  • Languages: English (official), local dialects;
  • Religions: Protestant: 76.4%, Roman Catholic: 10.4%, other Christian: 5.4%, Other: 7.8%;
  • Government Type: Constitutional monarchy with a parliamentary system of government and Commonwealth realm;
  • Currency: East Caribbean dollars (XCD);
  • Exchange rate: 1 USD = 2.7 XCD (2017)
  • Industries: Tourism, Agriculture, Light Manufacturing and Construction

Citizenship by Investment Program Qualifications
The Economic Citizenship Program is the most recent program for citizenship developed by the Antigua and Barbuda government. The program was adopted to promote development and economic growth in the country. Thus, it offers a number of investment opportunities, one of which must be fulfilled to qualify for citizenship. These include:

  • A minimum monetary contribution of USD 100,000 to the National Development fund (NDF) or any other approved charity
  • Real Estate investment of minimum USD 400,000 in a pre-approved real estate development area. This amount does not include processing fees, taxes and property registration. The property must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years.
  • Investment of USD 1,500,000 in a business venture.

In addition, one must:

  • Be a high net worth individual;
  • Have no criminal records;
  • Be of good character;
  • Have good health;
  • Main applicant should be at least 18 years old;
  • Should reside in the country for a minimum of 5 days in 5 years
Steps and Timeline

It is best to work with an authorized representative when applying for citizenship via this program. The process is simple and can be completed in 4 months of less as long as you have the right documents in place. It can be broken down into the following 6 steps.

  • Step 1: Get government authorization for business or real estate investments;
  • Step 2: Submit completed application and pay due diligence fees and government processing fees;
  • Step 3: Obtain ‘Approved in Principle’ letter by government. In few cases, an interview may be asked for;
  • Step 4: Make the required investments and pay the remaining government fees;
  • Step 5: Obtain certificate of registration;
  • Step 6: Participate in Oath ceremony;
Application Fees

The application fees for citizenship vary on a case to case basis. Some of the factors that determine this amount include country of origin, number of dependents, services retained and complexity of the process. These fees are also subject to change by the government. Please contact us to discuss about your application.