Location: South-Western Europe, Capital: Lisbon; Time Difference: GMT +1; Total Area: 92,212 Km2; Population: 2014 Estimate – 10,427,301; Language: Portuguese, Mirandes; Age Structure: 0-14 years: 16.1%, 16-64 years: 65.7%, 65 years and over: 18.1%; Life expectancy at birth: 78.7 years; Religion: Catholicism: 81%, Other Christianity: 3.3%, Others: 0.6%, No Religion: 6.8%, Undeclared: 8.3%; Government type: Unitary Semi – Presidential constitutional republic; Currency: EURO; Exchange rate: 1 EUR = 4.60 AED (fluctuating).


The Golden Visa Programme launched by the Portuguese Authorities in October 2012 is a fast track for foreign investors from non-EU countries to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal (“Golden Visa”).

Under the Golden Visa programme, non-EU citizens simply need to carry out one of the investments set out in the law to qualify to obtain a residency permit in Portugal. This residency permit will allow the investor to enter and/or live in Portugal and to travel freely within the vast majority of European countries (Schengen space).

Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible programme, with simple and clear legal requirements. With extremely reduced minimum stay requirements, the Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency programs for investors in the world.



a. Not being an EU or EEA citizen
b. Not having been convicted of a crime punishable by more than 1 year imprisonment



Investment of at least €500,000 in Portuguese real estate or acquisition of property above €350,000 for properties more than 30 years old located in areas of Urban renovation

b. Or an investment leading to the creation of at least 10 permanent new jobs in Portugal
c. Or an investment of at least €1M in financial products or company shares
d. the investment must be kept for at least 5 years


a. Under the “Golden Visa” program there are no maximum stay requirements; but you are required to spend at least 7 days in Portugal, not necessarily consecutive, each year for 5 years. The Portuguese border agency may require to see evidence that you complied with these minimum stay requirement for renewal of visa and to issue permanent residency.
b. Your right to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa after 5 years, or a Portuguese Passport after 6, is not affected by how long you actually stayed in the country under the Golden Visa Program, as long as you complied with the minimum stay requirements.


  • Permanent free entry not only in Portugal and other Schengen countries, but also in the other EU and EEA countries
  • Live, work and attend School/ Universities in Portugal upon getting residency for all family members
  • Processing duration only 1 month upon making investment
  • No tax on worldwide income
  • No maximum age limit
  • Option to obtain permanent resident status after 5 years of having made the initial investment
  • Option to acquire Portuguese citizenship after 6 years of having made the initial investment
  • Residency extended to other dependent family members


The application process summarized below is based on the required process that should be followed by all applicants for obtaining Permanent Residency and Citizenship under Golden Visa Program.procedure



As mentioned above, upon maintaining Portuguese residency for 6 years citizenship can be applied. There are only 4 requirements for an adult to acquire citizenship by naturalization:

  • To be over 18 years old
  • To have held legal residency for at least 6 years
  • To have “sufficient” knowledge of the Portuguese language
  • Not to have been sentenced for a crime that might be punishable by 3 or more years imprisonment under Portuguese law



As mentioned above, upon maintaining Portuguese residency for 6 years citizenship can be applied. There are only 4 requirements for an adult to acquire citizenship by naturalization:

  • Visa application Government fees: €513.75 per initial and renewal application
  • Visa initial issue Government fees: €5,135.50 per visa holder (50% of this in the case of under-18 yr children)
  • Visa renewal Government fees (at the end of years 1 and 3): €2,568.75 per visa holder

*This fees is correct as of November 2014 and is subject to change as per the government regulation.


Other fees associated with the program include legal fees, translation fees, service fees related to the background verification and validation of source of funds. These up-front fees are non-refundable and they vary depending on the number of dependents, country of origin, residence and other retained services. Contact us for more details.