Despite being a small archipelago, Malta is known for beautiful landscapes, thrilling adventures and prehistoric temples. The islands are located in the center of the Mediterranean Sea and boast of extensive coastlines that alternate between limestone cliffs and sheltered bays. Three of these islands; Malta, Gozo and Comino are inhabited. If you want to enjoy the Mediterranean quality of life whilst living a European lifestyle, the Republic of Malta is the place to be.
Fast Facts

  • Location: Central Mediterranean Sea
  • Capital: Valletta
  • Time difference: UTC +1
  • Total Area: 316 km2
  • Population: 445,426 (2014)
  • Calling Code: +356
  • Languages: English and Maltese
  • Religions: Roman Catholic
  • Government Type: Unitary parliamentary republic
  • Currency: Euro
  • Exchange rate: 1 USD = 0.84 Euro (2017)


Individuals and families wishing to relocate their homes or business to the Malta archipelago may take advantage of Malta’s Citizenship by Investment program. This program is officially known as the IIP – Individual Investor Program. This program was established in 2014 and provides Maltese citizenship on the basis of a monetary contribution or investment. Currently, the program is capped at 1800 participants. The benefits of Maltese citizenship include:

  • Visa free travel to over 166 countries
  • Right to live, study or work in any of the 28 EU countries, Norway, Iceland, Switzerland & Liechtenstein
  • Automatic citizenship to descendants of the applicant


To qualify for a Maltese citizenship through the Individual Investor Program, one needs to make a financial contribution in three different ways:

  • Minimum contribution of € 650,000 by the main applicant to the National Development and Social Fund. Contributions must also be made for the individual’s spouse, children, parents and other dependents.
  • Invest in and maintain ownership of property in Malta valued at least €350,000 for 5+ years, or lease a property with a minimum annual rent of €16,000 for 5+ years.
  • Invest a minimum of €150,000 in government approved bonds, stocks or debentures and commit to maintaining the investment for a minimum of 5 years.

In addition, some of the other criteria that need to be fulfilled for qualification include:

  • Minimum age of 18 years for the main applicant;
  • Clean criminal record;
  • Good health;
  • Coverage by an International Health Insurance Policy;
  • 12 moths of established residency in Malta.
COUNTRY MALTA Residence and Visa Programme MALTA Citizenship by Investment
INELIGIBLE NATIONALITIES N.Korea, Afghanistan Iran, N.Korea, Afghanistan
MODEL Contribution + Investment Mixed Contribution + Investment
ASSETS Contribution + Property + Bonds Contribution + Property + Bonds
CURRENCY Euro € Euro €
CONTRIBUTION € 30,000 + € 5,000 per parents/grandparent € 650,000
GOVERNMENT BONDS € 250,000 € 150,000
REAL ESTATE Rent @ €12,00 or Pur¬chase @ €320,000 (min) Min. Rent €16,000 yearly or Purchase min. €350,000
CAN PARENTS JOIN? Yes Yes > 55 yrs
CAN CHILDREN JOIN? Yes – no age limit up to 26 yrs
PHYSICAL RESIDENCE No physical stay requirement Minimal ; 15 days + Genuine Connection

Steps and Timeline

Obtaining citizenship under this program will take a minimum of 1 year. The process can be broken down into 5 simple steps.

  • Step 1: Submit application for Residency through an Accredited Person / Agent and pay an initial deposit of the overall contribution amount;
  • Step 2: Obtain In-Principle approval;
  • Step 3: Pay Balance Contribution;
  • Step 4: Provide evidence of property purchase and investments;
  • Step 5: Take the oath of allegiance and receive Naturalization certificate and passport;

Global Residence Program:

Non-Maltese citizens can also acquire resident status through the Global Residence Program. This permits the individual to reside permanently in Malta and enjoy special tax assessment status. Other benefits of this program include:

  • Visa free movement within Schengen area;
  • Right to stay in Malta for an indefinite period;
  • Possibility of applying for a work permit.

Residency Requirements:

To apply for residency, applicants must contribute €30,000 to the government of Malta. Of this amount, €5,500 is payable while submitting the application. In addition, the individual must invest in / rent property in Malta and also invest in government bonds.
In the case of property investments, the property must be valued at a minimum of €320,000. Alternatively, one may rent a property for a minimum of 5 years with an annual rent of €12,000.
In the case of government bonds, a minimum investment of €250,000 must be made and held for 5+ years.

COUNTRY MALTA Residence and
Visa Programme
MALTA Citizenship
by Investment
RIGHT TO RESIDE Right to reside in Malta
And travel to
Schengen Countries
Right to reside, work
and travel freely within
the EU
TAX Favorable tax regime Favorable tax regime
SCHENGEN MEMBERSHIP Full member of Schengen Full member of Schengen
DUAL CITIZENSHIP N/A Dual Citizenship allowed
VISA-FREE COUNTRIES Access Schengen Countries
(90 days in every 6 months)
168 Visa-free destinations