St. Kitts and Nevis has obtained independence from the British colonies in 1983. Nonetheless, the Head of State remain the Queen of England just as it is the case in Canada and Australia.

Constituted of two islands: Nevis with an area of some 93.2 km2 and St. Kitts with 168.4 km2, the official and business language is English and the population is over 50,300 habitants.

This State federation located some 2,000 km to the southeast of Miami, is in the heart of the most famous Caribbean tourist destinations such as St-Marten, Anguilla and St-Barthelemy.

The two islands offer many fine beaches as well as an outstandingly attractive mountainous landscape. The climate is tropical and close to perfect. St. Kitts has a very well designed golf course laid out between the Caribbean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean. The truly appropriate motto of the local tourism authority is: Two islands – one paradise.

Since 1984, the St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship Program Act has allowed foreign investors to acquire citizenship. This makes it the oldest existing citizenship-by-investment program.

The government of St. Kitts and Nevis established this program to attract investors of good character to make substantial investments which benefit the development of the country.

The regulations regarding citizenship-by-investment in St. Kitts and Nevis are contained in Part II of the Citizenship Act and we expose below the main elements:


  • Fast processing within 4 months with inclusion of dependent children below 25 years of age;No physical residency requirements
  • No requirement to travel to St Kitts & Nevis during the application process;No interview, education or management experience required
  • No tax on worldwide income
  • No need to renounce current citizenship (Dual citizenship)
  • Visa free to more than 70 countries, some of them are:

United Kingdom, Switzerland, all EU-Schengen countries three (3) months (90 days) within a six (6) month period as part of the Short Stay Visa Waiver Agreement with the European Union: Austria (90 days), Belgium (90 days), Bulgaria (90 days), Czech Republic (90 days), Cyprus (90 days), Denmark (90 days), Estonia (90 days), Finland (90 days), France (90 days), Germany (90 days), Greece (90 days), Hungary (90 days), Italy (90 days), Latvia (90 days), Lithuania (90 days), Luxemburg (90 days), Malta (90 days), Netherlands (90 days), Poland (90 days), Portugal (90 days), Romania (90 days), Slovak Republic (90 days), Slovenia (90 days), Spain (90 days), Sweden (90 days) and many others.

Nationals of St. Kitts and Nevis have the right to take up residency in Antigua and Barbuda, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Montserrat, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago.

NOTE: Travelers are encouraged to contact the relevant authorities of the country they intend to visit, as visa requirements may change without notice.



Upon request and payment of a retainer fee, Carte Blanche Immigration Services will provide the applicant with the required application documents and detailed instructions. A formal agreement is signed between the applicant and Carte Blanche Immigration Services.


Carte Blanche Immigration Services must receive your completed forms, all the required documents, and the duly signed agreement. You then wire the application fees and contribution payment to the designated escrow account.


The citizenship program of St. Kitts and Nevis requires making an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, the applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. As per the regulations, there are two options in order to qualify under the St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship Program:


Sugar Industry Diversification Fund (SIDF – Contribution): The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) option offers four different categories:

  • US$250,000.00 for Single Applicant
  • US$300,000.00 for Applicant with up to three dependents
  • US$350,000.00 for Applicant with up to five dependents
  • US$450,000.00 for Applicant with up to seven dependent
  • US$50,000.00 for additional contribution for each dependent above seven dependents

With the exception of the spouse of the main applicant, dependents over 18 years an additional fee of $50,000.00 is payable to the Government.


Real Estate Investment: The property purchase must be of a minimum of US $ 400,000 in a government approved real estate development project.

The property ownership must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years by the investor before being sold.

The owner can rent his property during the 5 years ownership period.

Additional real estate fees are applicable for the second investment options.


  • A completely clean personal record (certificate of no criminal record, etc.)
  • Comprehensive CV
  • Business background information
  • Impeccable references
  • General Documents such as Passport Copy, Birth Certificates, Marriage Certificate etc
  • Medical Fitness Certificate
ST. KITTS AND NEVIS – On the map:


Carte Blanche Immigration Services charge different fees depending on the case and the number of persons included in an application, and also depending on whether the real estate or the SIDF option is chosen. Please contact us to discuss for fees. Carte Blanche Immigration Services LLP The fee includes all the following services:

  • Professional advice regarding the application procedure
  • Meetings with the client if required

Liaison with various government authorities;Obtaining informal pre-approval of application from the government;Formal representation in St. Kitts and Nevis before government authorities;Submission of application to the relevant government authorities;Follow up of the application until approval and grant of citizenship;Assistance with processing the passport application after grant of citizenship;


  • Program running since 1984
  • Country member of the Commonwealth
  • Investment is only made after case study and approval
  • Recognized passport & citizenship


  • Dual Citizenship?
  • There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in St. Kitts and Nevis.

  • Must I renounce my current citizenship?
  • No. The laws of St. Kitts and Nevis allow dual citizenship without restrictions. In any case, before you acquire a second citizenship, you should check the laws of your present country of citizenship to ensure that dual citizenship is permitted and what the consequences – if any – may be of acquiring a second citizenship.

  • Will the acquisition of my new citizenship be reported anywhere?
  • The Governments St. Kitts and Nevis do not publish any information on persons who acquire citizenship, and neither will these government report your acquisition of citizenship to your present country of citizenship.

  • On what grounds could my application be refused?
  • Applications would be refused in cases where an applicant has a criminal record, a tainted reputation or is otherwise unable to pass the due diligence clearance. In very rare cases applications could be refused on general concerns of national security.

  • Do I have to live in St. Kitts and Nevis?
  • No. You are not required to live in St. Kitts and Nevis although you have the right to and are free to do so at any time. The governments are of course keen to encourage new citizens to become involved further in their economy and offer substantial incentives to make this an attractive option.

  • Is the citizenship valid for my entire life time?
  • Yes.

  • Is there a difference between a citizen born in St-Kitts and one who acquired its passport by Economic Citizenship programs?
  • No, both are equal before the Constitution and benefits from the same rights and obligations

  • Is the citizenship pass along to future generations?
  • Yes, By paying a additional Government fees for the new born child

  • When do I transfer my investment?
  • The investment is only made upon analysis of our complete file and the written approval of your application by the Government; If your case is refused you simply don’t make the investment.

  • Will I have to pay taxes?
  • It is a tax-free country for non-resident and there is no worldwide income-tax, no capital gains tax and no inheritance tax.

  • Is a personal visit required to St.Kitts and Nevis to acquire passport?
  • No, not required as most of the work is taken care by us. But, if you prefer you can come to St.Kitts and get to know more on the investments here like real estate, Business Investment etc. We do encourage our clients to come visit St.Kitts for investing in real estate and have a personal discussion with our lawyers and real estate developers.

  • How do i get to St.Kitts and Nevis and what are the flight routes?
  • For flight schedules, please refer to St.Kitts and Nevis Tourism page:

  • Do you provide any other citizenship programs other than St.Kitts and Nevis?
  • Yes, we assist our clients with other Economic citizenship programs like “Commonwealth of Dominica” and residence programs to Canada, USA and UK.