united-kingdom

INTRODUCTION:

OVERVIEW

OVERVIEW: UK TOURIST | VISITOR VISA

UK Tourist Visa |UK Visitor Visa allows you to visit UK either to sightseeing or visiting family or friends. Visas generally are granted for up to 6 months in most cases. Visitors are not permitted to work on this visa and are expected to leave UK before the visa expires. Applicants can visit UK along with their dependents and children.

Applications are made through the VFS and personal interviews are rarely called for. The key to a successful application is genuine intent to visit, accurate documentation & forms.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply for the UK tourist visa, UK visitor visa the following eligibility criteria should be met:
  • Applicants must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit
  • Applicants must not intend to seek or undertake a job
  • Applicants should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country
  • Applicants may be required to undergo medical examination;Applicants who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter
DIFFERENT CATEGORIES OF VISIT VISAS

Visitor visas are granted according to the purpose of visit of the individual. It could be for General, Tourism, Student for short term course, Business, medical treatment etc..

BASIC FEATURES

BASIC FEATURES OF THE VISA
  • The UK visitor visa allows you to travel throughout UK and visit UK’s many attractions
  • You can visit family and friends
  • Visitors can also register for short courses relating to courses of areas of general interest, or to learn English
SPOUSES AND DEPENDENT

Spouse, common law partner and dependent children over 18 years of age are required to apply individually for their own visitor visas and meet the appropriate criteria.

BASIC FEATURES

Carte Blanche Immigration Services fee includes all the following services:
  • Professional advice regarding the application procedure
  • Advising you on how to present your case so the chances of a personal interview in minimized
  • Advising you on finances to be shown
  • Assisting the client in completing the forms and Documentation
  • Providing Application kit
  • Submission of application to the relevant government authorities
  • *Petition Filing (if due to any reason the application is refused, CBIS shall file a petition with the Government challenging the officers decision)
  • Updates & Regular Follow up with the Consulate / Embassy
  • Interview preparation if necessary

* Indicates additional charges for the service.